Supporters


baselland logo



Sponsors

Boosters

fujifilm dimatix logo

Media Partner

oe-a logo

Become a sponsor and/or exhibitor...

Conference Program

Subject to modification. Titles, bios and abstracts will be added as we receive them.

Tuesday, September 26

   
8:30 - 9:00 Registration Opens / Coffee served
   
9:00 - 9:30 Welcome Session
 

Giovanni Nisato, CSEM, Basel – Swiss ePrint General Chair

Danick Briand, EPFL, Neuchâtel – Swiss ePrint co-Chair

9:30 - 10:15 Keynote Speaker

Shizuo Tokito, Director & Distinguished Research Professor, Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata University, Japan

Flexible Printed Organic TFT Devices and IoT Sensor Applications
   
10:15 -10:45 Coffee Break + Posters & Exhibition Visit
   
10:45 - 11:45 Session 1 - Health & Wearables
Chair: Danick Briand, EPFL
10:45

Roisin Owens, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge, U.K.

Live-cell electrophysiology monitoring using organic electronic devices

11:15 Diego Ghezzi, Medtronic Chair in Neuro Engineering – Neuro Engineering Laboratory, EPFL, Switzerland
11:45 Silvia Generelli, Section Head – Electrochemistry, CSEM, Switzerland
12:15 3-minute elevator pitches, to be announced.
   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break + Posters & Exhibition visit
   
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote Speaker

Markus Scharber, Professor, Linz Institute for Organic Solar Cells / Institute of Physical Chemistry, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Printed Organic Solar Cells
14:45 POSTER SESSION
15:15 POSTER SESSION (coffee)
   
15:45 - 17:15 Session 2 - Energy & Sustainability
Chair: Giovanni Nisato, CSEM, Basel
15:45 Dirk Hengevoss, School of Life Sciences, University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland
16:15 Don Lupo, Professor, Laboratory for Future Electronics, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
16:45 Danick Briand, Team Leader MEMS and Printed Microsystems, Microsystems for Space Technologies Laboratory, EPFL
17:15 3-minute elevator pitches, to be announced.
   
17:30 Adjourn for the Day
   
19:30 Conference Dinner - information to follow
   
 

Wednesday, September 27

   
8:00 Registration desk open
   
8:30 - 9:15 Keynote Speaker

Paul Heremans, Department Director of Large Area Electronics, IMEC; Professor at the EE Department of the University of Leuven, Belgium

Present and Future Technologies and Applications of Thin-Film Circuitry on Flexible Substrates

   
9:15 - 9:45 Session 3 - Functional 3D Printing
Chair: Giovanni Nisato, CSEM
9:15 Martin Hedges, Managing Director, Neotech AMT GmbH, Germany
   
9:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break + Posters & Exhibition visit
   
10:15 - 11:45 Session 4 - Functional 3D Printing (continued)
Chair: Juergen Brugger, EPFL
10:15 Hansjoerg Keller, Sr. Investigator I at Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Basel, Switzerland
10:45 Erwin Meinders, Senior Innovation Manager at TNO, Equipment for Additive Manufacturing (EfAM), The Netherlands
11:15 TBC
11:45 3-minute elevator pitches, to be announced.
   
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break + Poster & Exhibition visit
   
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote Speaker

Fabrice Domingues Dos Santos, Director, Piezotech Arkema, France

 

   
   
14:45 - 15:45 Session 5 - Emerging and Enabling
Chair: Danick Briand, EPFL
14:45 Nenad Marjanović, Project Manager, Large Area & Flexible Systems, CSEM, Switzerland
15:15 Radek Soukup, Senior lecturer & project manager, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

Towards Industrialization of Flexible Printed and Textile Electronics Based on Hybrid Materials
15:45 Beat Ruhstaller, CEO, Fluxim AG, Switzerland
   
16:15 - 16:30 Closing remarks, poster winner, next edition announcement

Giovanni Nisato, CSEM
Danick Briand, EPFL
   
16:30 Farewell Drink & Reception